Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31849

Law 5 - The Referee 10/1/2017

RE: Adult

Garner Felicien of Castries , Saint Lucia asks...

If a player is injured and on the ground can the referee show that player a yellow card

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Garner
Respect and good mechanics would suggest that the referee should wait until the player is standing and recovered from his injury before showing any card. In that way the player is then fully aware he is cautioned.
The Law is mute on the card showing mechanics other than it must be shown before play restarts which includes the player leaving the field of play. I have seen players stay down for a lengthy period hoping that they would not be carded when they stood up.
A few seasons ago I had to send off two players in a final and one player stayed down for a lengthy period. I waited until he stood up and got his full attention before showing the red card.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Garner,

Usually it looks more respectful if the referee waits for the player to get up, but occasionally he may feel it's important for control to show the card quickly. Also, if the player isn't looking like getting up under their own steam then the referee will have no choice but to show a card to the player on the ground.

The referee should really wait until it's clear that they're going to be stretchered off before make the decision - even showing it to a player hobbling off with their arms around the trainer looks better than showing it on the ground.

But there is no particular rule - this is simply recommended practice.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Garner,
Theoretically yes, they could. However in almost every case it would be better to wait until the player is up again. If the referee has decided that the player must be cautioned though, it must be done before play restarts and on the odd occasion where a player who is to be cautioned does not get to his feet again but is to be carried off on a stretcher, the referee has no choice but to show the card to the player anyway. This is relatively rare but I have seen it happen on a number of occasions.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31849
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.