Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31851

Law 11 - Offside 10/1/2017

RE: Select High School

Jodi Goodale of Eagle Grove, IA United States asks...

This question is a follow up to question 31840

The original question is about offsides during a THROW-IN. Since there is no offsides on a throw-in (unless I have missed a rule change), the player was not offsides unless a teammate touched it after the throw-in and before it got to the player in an offsides position.
The center official should have just waved down the AR and explained why at half or after the game. Is there a reason why this was not explained?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Jodi
Thanks for the question.
The questioner is a regular contributor to the site and he is not a referee. The answers were given on the principle of the offside decision not on the mechanics. So you rightly point out the flag should have been waved down. The referee has to see this as not offside so if he does not then not much chance that he would have explained anything (if he does not know himself)
One of the challenges facing the game is that in situations like this who is going to put officials right on the Law if the three officials themselves do not know!!
I always make a point of explaining or talking through decision after the game or at half time. Some decisions as an AR I cannot get involved in when it is not in my area. In a recent game as an AR the referee gave an IDFK for verbal deception without the card. As it was in the other half I did not get involved (I was not 100% sure what was given at the time) yet I did so after the game.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Jodi ,
yes the correct thing for the CR to do would be wave down the incorrect flag but if THEY called offside the CR knew nothing more than the AR here?
Aaron often posts videos and more often or not already know the answer as he has been a faithful contributor and reader for a few years already.
The point about HOW to teach those not making correct decision is finding a way through the local associations to retrain and mentor those doing things incorrectly? Sometimes we assume too much or assume too little in responding as we are compromised for time in responding . Thanks for your input!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31851
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.