Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31859

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 10/3/2017

RE: Pro Other

Josh of Webster, NY USA asks...

Can a PK only be awarded for fouls within the 18 yard box? Let's say it's a break away clear scoring opportunity and the goalie commits a clear foul (emergency break type foul) outside the box can a PK be awarded I understand the Red Card must be given, but can a PK be awarded???

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Josh,
Penalty kicks can only be awarded for offences that occur inside the penalty area. A PK cannot be awarded if the offence happens outside the penalty area, no matter what the offence was.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi John
Penalty kicks can only be awarded for fouls committed INSIDE the penalty area. The penalty area includes the lines.
Under no circumstance can a penalty kick be awarded for any foul clearly committed outside the area.
Yes than can be questionable ones where the referee is unsure if it is inside or outside and it is a judgment call.
Under the amended Law 12 once a penalty kick is awarded and the foul was a genuine attempt to play the ball the player is now yellow carded rather than red carded. The same foul outside the penalty area that denies an obvious goal scoring opportunity is still a red card and the restart is a free kick from the location of the foul



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31859
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.