Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31863

Law 18 - Common Sense 10/4/2017

RE: Competitive Professional

Constantine Domashnev of Pittsburgh, PA USA asks...

Assuming the ball strikes Gary Cahill's shoulder/arm, which area on his sleeve would be callable 'handling':

a) below of what appears to be the black band?
b) the black band?
c) slightly above the black band?

http://i.dailymail.co.uk/1/2017/08/08/11/wire-1096351-1502188496-247_634x356.jpg

Thank you.

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Constantine,
Without trying to sound like it being too much of a cop-out, I think my answer would have to be 'none of the above.' The black arm band, which I think may be a mark of mourning as the other player is also wearing one, is not located in the right place to be the demarcation line between the arm and the shoulder, which is what most referees would say delineates handling offences.

As I think we have said several times in previous answers, the generally-accepted principle is that the place where the shoulder seam is normally located on a shirt is the demarcation line. In the photo you link to, because of the way Cahill's arm is flexed and the way his shirt sleeve has ridden up, the arm band is fairly close to the shoulder but it still should not be used to judge which part of the anatomy could be involved in a handling offence



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Constantine
Deliberate handling or to use its misnomer handball can now be one of the most difficult calls for a referee to make. The Laws require that when a player deliberately uses his hand or arm to move, control or stop the ball it is a penal offence punished by a direct free kick or penalty. The use of the arm extends to all of the arm right up to the shoulder joint, normally the sleeve joint on the jersey
Now the referee will be faced with times where the ball makes contact with the chest, shoulder and perhaps upper arm. Can the referee say for certain that the player used the arm to play the ball. In those instances the benefit of doubt will be given as not handling.
Now if a player lifts his arms and uses it to *cup*the ball on to his chest that will be deliberate handling and it will look like that.
In the Cahill picture the player runs a high risk of being called for handling should the ball make contact with A B C as listed by yourself as it is part of the arm.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Constantine
if the ball strikes the arm there is no deliberate handling as long as no effort was deliberate in causing it to occur. The memorial armband though moves up & down, we still use the seam of the chest, shoulder as the cut away for arm /not arm distinction.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31863
Read other Q & A regarding Law 18 - Common Sense

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.