Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31869

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 10/6/2017

RE: Adult

amao matthew of ogbomoso, oyo nigeria asks...

(1) If a player is on ground but the ref does not blow the whistle and the opponent is still holding ball. please in this case what is going to happen

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Amao
Playing the ball on the ground is not in itself an offence. Something else has to happen. So unless the player has affected play by preventing an opponent from kicking the ball because of the players (on the ground) position on top of the ball or say between his legs there is no offence.
If an opponent is affected by the player on the ground say as described then that can be Playing in a Dangerous Manner which has an indirect free kick restart.
If the referee does not blow the whistle then the referee has decide that there is no offence and play continues.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


Hi Amao Matthew,
not precisely sure of your situation.<

Are you asking about the player on the ground still trying to access the ball whilst on the ground fighting the opponent for ball possession? It is NOT illegal to play the ball on the ground BUT if it creates a safety issue then it can become PIADM thus an INDFK restart and if contact ensues a DFK

A player injured on the ground but play is permitted to continue . If another player or opponent was to use their hands on the ball it is a DFK right at that point unless inside their PA thus a PK . Even if they picked the ball up to assist the fallen player. If play is active they best kick it out of play if they feel the referee is not satisfied play MUST be stopped'

If an opposing player goes to ground and gets no whistle but decides to hold on to the ball again a DFK event.

If there is a restart and the opponent with the ball was waiting for a player to recover hard to fault a sporting gesture but if the referee is wanting the match to restart you could receive caution for delaying the restart?





Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Amao,
I'm not exactly sure what the situation is here. If play was ongoing and a player is lying on the ground with the ball 'held' on the ground by the player's body, preventing nearby opponents from playing the ball because of the risk of injury then this could be seen as playing in a dangerous manner which is punishable by an indirect free kick. If one player is on the ground and a different player is holding the ball in the hands then it could be deliberate handling which is a direct free kick offence.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31869
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.