Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31874

Law 3 - The Players 10/7/2017

RE: 5th 6th grade upward soccer Under 11

David of Valley Grande, Alabama USA asks...

Can the goalie leave the box, and play offense on the other side of the field (especially to help with a last minute score at the close of a game)?

Obviously this may be unwise. But is there a rule against this?

Thanks.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Dave
That is perfectly acceptable as the goalkeeper is not restricted in his movement in any way. Inside his own penalty area he can use his hand and outside he is just another oufield player.
As you say it may be an unwise tactic except in situations where the risk reward is great. If a team is getting beat by a goal and at a set play in the last minute or so having an extra player in the penalty area is a risk worth taking. Even if the opponent manage a quick break to score it makes no difference if a team loses by one goal or two.
Also many coaches advocate the use of the goalkeeper as a deep sweeper so that balls over the top of the defence can be intercepted by a well advanced positioned goalkeeper. Obviously he has to watch that he is not beaten by a shot from distance so it requires good anticipation as to positioning.
I would like to introduce you to Rene Higuita a former goalkeeper from Columbia who was nickednamed El Loco. I wonder why!!
You can watch him in action here
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=p-flTPSSvCw



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi David,
Sometimes in small sided matches (eg tournaments) there may be restrictions on where the keeper can go. But talking about an ordinary match played under the laws of the game, there is no restriction on where the keeper can go. The keeper can do everything the other 10 players can do - the only difference is they have a few special laws in their own penalty area and have to wear a different jersey.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Dave,
perfectly legal always risky but sometimes a stroke of genius look at this !

https://www.theguardian.com/football/video/2016/dec/01/goalkeeper-scores-spectacular-96th-minute-overhead-kick-in-south-africa-video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yJYFC7J9zYY

Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31874
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - The Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.