Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31877

Law 13 - Free Kicks 10/8/2017

RE: Adult

Garner felicien of Castries , Saint lucia asks...

A player give a back pass to his goalkeeper the goalkeeper pick up the ball with his hand the goalkeeper was about 1 yard from his goal line where should the referee place the ball for the indirect free kick and where should the players from the team stand

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Garner
Thanks for the question
Indirect free kicks awarded to the attacking team inside the goal area are placed on the six yard line directly opposite from where the offence took place.
Defending players can stand on the goal line between the goal posts which is six yards away or if outside of the goal posts they must be ten yards away from the ball in all directions.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Garner,
ah yes
I will ASSUME we are talking about the old INDFK inside the attacking 6 yard goal area? It is an aberration but this restart is in fact not from where the infringement occurred! Instead the ball will be taken straight back towards the midfield (5 yards in this case) you did say 1 yard from goal line ? to be placed exactly on the 6 yard goal area line parallel to the goal line.

I will point out if this indfk infraction was to occur INSIDE the 18 yard PA (penalty area) BUT outside the 6 yard boundaries of goal area line for the goal line itself extends out to meet the corner of the PA then continues to the flag /touchline. Then the restart is from that exact point of keeper/hand contact.

If it happened outside the PA this infraction is a DFK!

Given the INDFK can occur as close as 6 yards to the goal and the defenders are required by the LOTG to stand ten yards away, Houston we have a problem. They wrote an exception into the LOTG that IF there is an INDFK closer than 10 yards up to the 6 yard minimum distance to the goal the defenders are permitted to stand ON the actual goal line UNDER the crossbar BETWEEN the Posts. In ANY other direction they STILL must be ten yards away.

Unfortunately when ever I see these rare events even the best referees seem to have a brain freeze in executing these kicks properly. The INDFK requires a double touch for the ball to legally enter the goal. It is at times comical to watch what goes on as it is sad when you think the referees really are not focused on the particulars .
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Garner,
Firstly, a quick word about terminology - back pass is an imprecise term which is best avoided in a technical laws discussion. It is only if the ball is deliberately kicked to the keeper that a potential offence can occur. If the ball is passed using a part of the body other than the foot or if the action is not deliberate, there is no offence. Also the direction of the ball does not matter.

Having said all that, assuming the offence had occurred and the IFK had been awarded in the position you mention, the free kick is ''taken from the nearest point on the goal area line which runs parallel to the goal line.'' The defenders must remain ''at least 9.15 m (10 yds) from the ball, unless they are on their own goal line between the goalposts.'' (The sections in quotation marks are taken directly from the Laws of the Game).



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31877
Read other Q & A regarding Law 13 - Free Kicks

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.