Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 31884

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 10/9/2017

RE: Competitive Under 12

Paul of St. Paul, MN United States asks...

The visiting team is awarded a penalty kick after the home team committed a hand ball inside the box. After the referee places the ball on the spot and blows the whistle, the attacking penalty kick taker begins his kick. The goal keeper pre-maturely moves off his line. The keeper blocks the penalty kick knocking it back into play, where a different attacking player knocks it into the net for a goal.

However, the assistant referee blew his whistle indicating the goal keeper's infraction. The goal was waived off and the visiting team was awarded a re-do of the penalty kick.

The question: When is the correct time to blow the whistle? Should the assistant ref have waited for the ball to be dead? Or is it correct to blow the whistle as soon as the infraction occurs?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Paul
Obvious a dual whistle system.
The referee could in your example if there is only an infringement by the defending team make a *silent* advantage by waiting a second or so and allow the goal to stand. If the goal is not scored instantly then the whistle should sound immediately and the penalty kick is retaken. On a retake for encroachment by the GK it is now a compulsory caution for the GK.
Once the second referee blew the whistle then the *best*decision was a retake although not required in law if the ball crossed the line before the whistle. Explaining the whistle and its timing though could prove difficult on a goal award although a referee could say that he was signalling the goal. The conceding team might contest when the whistle actually sounded.
As to the mechanism each situation will be different and the referee has to consider how play unfolds and if the *best* decision is to go with a retake due to the lack of a clear advantage. For instance with a goal scored with a silent advantage might be much better then a retake and maybe having to send off a GK for a second caution when the goal has been scored. Even the conceding team might sign up for that goal outcome?




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI paul,
what happened? I am unclear?

WAS this an early whistle BEFORE THE ball had completely crossed the goal line? That would nullify the goal and the reason (keeper off the line early) results in caution and a retake due to the save/miss. This is the only restart possible for the early whistle

IF however the whistles sounded AFTER the goal, AFTER the ball had completely crossed the goal line under the crossbar and between the posts as long as the team scoring had not infringed upon the LOTG I would simply allow the goal to stand, restart kick off . It saves a caution to the keeper and the attackers get their goal she be a win win for all.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 31884
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - The Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.