Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 3192

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

RE: Travel Under 10

Lynne of Palm Beach Gardens, FL USA asks...

My son plays goalkeeper. What are the rules regarding the goalkeeper has possession of the ball and a forward still attempts to kick the ball. Also how long may the goalkeeper hold the ball after a save.

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Hi Lynne. Thanks for writing..Once the goalkeeper has possession of the ball, no opponent may attempt to kick it. The goalkeeper is said to have possession by touching it with any part of his hands or arms. This includes pinning the ball to the ground with an outstretched hand. He is also in possession if he has it trapped between his legs or pinned to the ground between his legs. He is in possession while bouncing the ball on the ground or throwing it up in the air. He loses possession if he drops it to the ground while throwing it up in the air. All of the above does not include the circumstances where in the opinion of the referee, the ball rebounds accidently from the keeper, for example after a save. An opponent may also not charge or attempt to head the ball out of a keeper's possession nor may they jump at him. Any of these offenses would result in a direct free kick for the keeper's team and possibly a yellow or red card depending on how severe the foul was. The keeper has six seconds to release the ball..I see you are in Florida. Georgia has an additional rule for U-10 teams, both rec and travel. It is a goalkeeper modification rule and states that once the keeper has possession of the ball, the opponents must leave the penalty area and may not play the ball until it has left the penalty area. The keeper may place the ball on the ground,i.e. give up "possession" and dribble the ball with his feet to the edge of the penalty area and the opponents still may not play it. The keeper may play the ball to a team-mate inside the penalty area, but, again, the opponents may not enter the penalty area nor play the ball until it has left the penalty area. The ball is "live" and in play but may not be played by the opponents until it leaves the penalty area. This means that if the keeper or a team-mate were to put it in the goal, it would count as a goal for the opponents. Also, if the keeper and a team-mate kick the ball back and forth, they would be guilty of time wasting. Usually a referee will verbally warn them to stop and may issue a yellow card to one or both and award an indirect free kick to the other team if they do not. Check with your State Association to see if there is a similar rule modification.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Stacy Kalstrom

Thanks for your question. Once a goalkeeper is in possession of the ball (meaning he is touching it with any part of his hand or arm) the ball may not be kick by an opponent. The goalkeeper has 6/7 seconds to release the ball back into play. He can do this by punting, throwing or rolling the ball. Once he has released it from his hands he is no longer considered to be in posession and anyone may now play the ball...Come visit our site again.



Read other questions answered by Referee Stacy Kalstrom

View Referee Stacy Kalstrom profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 3192
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.