Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32001

Law 16 - The Goal Kick 11/6/2017

RE: Under 15

Edward Clancy of Elmsford, ny USA asks...

At a recent game, the goalkeeper took a goal kick but the ball did not leave the box but it did cross the goal line. The referee restarted with a retake of the goal kick, was this correct, I thought we should have been awarded a corner kick.
Thank you.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Edward
As the ball did not cross out over the penalty area line the ball was not in play so the restart is a retake of the goal kick.
For a corner kick to be awarded the ball would have to cross the goal line between the corner flag post and where the penalty area line meets the goal line. Between the penalty area line and the goal it is a retake.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Edward ,
Yes the retake was correct! For you to be awarded the corner kick the ball would have to completely leave the confines of the PA and then cross the goal line section between the PA interdiction and corner flag. If it traveled directly over the touchline you would be awarded a throw in . I will assume it was a poor diagonal ball kicked out to the outer edge of the PA that went astray . If it was done repetitiously as a time wasting tactic as a deliberate delay of the restart it could be cautionable misconduct.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Edward,
This is an unusual situation and well done to the referee for getting this one right.

In most cases you'd be correct. If, for instance, a defender took a free kick outside the penalty area, passed it back to the keeper who missed it and it crossed the goal line, then that's a corner kick.

When it's a goal kick (or defensive free kick inside the penalty area) it's different - the ball has crossed the goal line without entering play. The fact that it never entered play is what makes it just a repeat of the same restart.

This is different to a corner kick that goes straight out because that corner kick is in play the moment it is touched.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Edward,
From your description it appears the ball crossed the goal line before leaving the penalty area. If so, then a retake is the correct decision since the ball never came into play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32001
Read other Q & A regarding Law 16 - The Goal Kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.