Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32006

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 11/7/2017

RE: N/A Under 19

Jacob of Wallasey, Merseyside England asks...

Hi! I just have a question about the rule regarding impeding the progress of a play.

In the laws of the game, it says that impeding the progress of a player means moving into the path of a player and thereby blocking his attempt to play the ball. I believe I am right in saying that you are allowed to shield the ball by standing still if you already have it though.

But my question is this: it says that an indirect free kick is awarded if you impede the progress of the player without contact... How exactly do you get in the way of a player and the ball without contact? What does this mean exactly? Can you give me an example?

Many thanks.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Jacob
For those of us in the game long enough we remember the old obstruction foul which had an IDFK restart. The player simply physically blocked the opponents run by moving into his path. Obviously that did not sit well with the law makers in the game and it was removed in a major rewrite in 1997 and replaced with the impeding offence. One of the consequences of that decision is that it is now rarely called. So this is now a very rare offence as most times the offence of impeding now ends up with contact which is the foul that is called. The referee will always call the more serious contact foul such as holding, charging etc.
I cannot remember the last time I saw an IDFK for impeding as the norm is that without contact most referees would not call a foul. Some feel that with contact the referee has to decide if it is a penal foul or not rather than say the IDFK
Have a look at this video
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=7bDmG7ma44M&feature=youtu.be
There is impeding, followed by holding. Did the defender legally shield the ball? Before 1997 this might have been called as obstruction. Now the impeding part is followed by contact so the decision that has to be made is it a penalty or not.
So as we can see one of the other reasons it is rarely called is that shielding the ball is legal. For the ball to be legally shielded it has to be within playing distance. What constitutes playing distance has got stretched significantly in that we now see defenders shielding balls back to goalkeepers / team mates and over the goal line while some distance from the ball. It has become somewhat accepted in the game which also means that what is technically an offence does not get called.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Jacob,
The full wording of the law tells us that:

''Impeding the progress of an opponent means moving into the opponent's path to obstruct, block, slow down or force a change of direction when the ball is not within playing distance of either player.''

According to the law, this can be done with or without contact, leading to a direct free kick or indirect free kick respectively. I would agree that impeding without contact is an offence which is rarely seen, if ever.

If it were to occur, I think it is fairly self-explanatory - it would involve a player moving into an opponent's path and the opponent slowing down or changing direction in such a way that there is no physical contact between them. While rare, it is certainly theoretically possible.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Jacob, if you were at the match in Vancouver where Canada played El Salvador in a world cup qualifier many years ago. I saw what I considered was the ABSOLUTE clearest example of impeding that I have ever witnessed in a match YET the referee DID NOT make the call much to our/my incredulity.

My colleagues are correct it rarely is called in the modern game unless there is a actual collision which was added into the LOTG as a SEPERATE DFK foul by the IFAB given they were tired of this foul being ignored.

The impeding was crystal CLEAR a hard ball in about the middle of the field was being pursued by the Canadian striker on the dead run. The Salvadorian player being stationary turned his back and spread out his arms as the Canadian moved towards the touchlines to go around him except defender kepi side stepping out and trying to gain speed moving with the Canadian striker forcing him wider and wider towards the touchlines until the Canadian striker had to stop or run over the defender who kept this action up for several seconds and over a fair distance allowing the defenders teammates to get to the ball while allowing the Canadian no access even the though the ball was 25 plus yards away or more. The Canadian would have had to physically shove the defender out of way or run over him or stop which is what he did except Canada did not get the INDFK they deserved!

Cheers




Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32006
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.