Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 3202

Mechanics

RE: All

of , TX asks...

Can a coach receive a yellow or red-card?

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Not in any USSF or FIFA sanctioned matches. That said, Law 3 Decision 2 of the IFAB tells us that coaches and other officials must behave in a responsible manner. Law 5 empowers the referee to stop,suspend, or terminate the match for any outside interference, and to "take action against team officials who fail to conduct themselves in a responsible manner and may at his discretion,expel them from the field of play and its immediate surroundings." So, while the cards may only be shown to players, coaches may be verbally warned and may be asked to leave for bad behavior. If they refuse to leave, the referee may terminate the match.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Gartenhaus

A coach may be given a caution or an ejection from a match by the referee. Usually, a card is not shown, but the coach is told very clearly by the referee that even though he/she is not being shown a card, the discipline is being taken anyway and will be reported..In many local youth associations in my North Texas area, the leagues are telling the referees to actually show the cards to the coaches, substitutes, and anyone else on the bench and spectator areas in an effort to reduce confusion..Thanks for writing.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gartenhaus

View Referee Gartenhaus profile

Answer provided by Referee Stacy Kalstrom

A coach in a USSF or FIFA match MAY NOT be shown nor do they receive a red or yellow card. Do not show cards in the aforementioned matches to a coach or other bench personnel...You may speak to a coach and tell him/her that if you have to return to speak with them again they will be asked to leave, (which would be like a caution). You may also go over to the coach and tell him/her that they must leave immediately and the game will not continue until an assistant has been identified and the coach has vacated the area, (like a red card). If you tell a coach to leave you must follow up with a written report to the proper authorities...In high school soccer, the referee is required to show red and yellow cards to the coach.



Read other questions answered by Referee Stacy Kalstrom

View Referee Stacy Kalstrom profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 3202
Read other Q & A regarding Mechanics

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.