Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32068

Law 15 - The Throw In 11/29/2017

RE: Adult

Muhammad Rizwan Khan of Abbottabad, KPK P asks...

Sir, During a throw-in if someone not follows the proper procedure I mean if he lift the feet from the ground while throw-in simply referee here award throw-in to opposite team or for any other mistake. My question is that if ball is not in play then why they change their restart? I think throw-in should be retaken? what you say?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Muhammad
The ball is in play the moment the ball is thrown and crosses the touchline. A simple reading of Law 15 tells us
* For any other infringement of this Law the throw-in is taken by a player of the opposing team*
If the ball does not enter the field of play again a reading of Law 15 tells us
* The ball is in play when it enters the field of play. If the ball touches the ground before entering, the throw-in is retaken by the same team from the same position. If the throw-in is not taken correctly it is retaken by the opposing team.*
So again a clear statement that an incorectly taken throw in is turned over even if the ball does not enter the field of play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32068
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - The Throw In

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.