Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32082

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 12/7/2017

RE: Intermediate Under 14

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

This question is a follow up to question 32074

I have a follow-up question to something that referee Dawson said. If we suppose that the ball has already crossed the goal line (a miss) & therefore out of play when there's a late tackle, referee Dawson said that could be a yellow or red card for VC, depending whether it's reckless or excessive force.

This makes sense to me, but the LOTG, when listing sending-off offenses, mentions VC. For cautionable offenses, VC isn't mentioned.

What would be the official reason for a caution as a result of reckless contact, when the ball is out of play?

Thanks in advance,

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Phil,
no doubt my wording was a bit off as it is true VC is red card orientated , I have seen the red card shown for what was classified as VC was little more than a arm wave or nudge BUT because it occurs AFTER play stopped it is given greater weight! Yet if you thought the action was only reckless as an unsafe but late tackle it could be classified as USB the catch all of all unsporting acts rather than a deliberate targeting where VC might force a red card!

Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Phil
Reckless is when a player acts with disregard to the danger to, or consequences for, an opponent. The caution / yellow would be for a reckless challenge which is unsporting behaviour and the dismissal / red card would be the use of excessive force for violent conduct / serious foul play.
It is up to the referee to decide whether the late challenge was reckless or whether excessive force endangering the opponents safety was used
There is no yellow card / caution possible for violent conduct or serious foul play.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32082
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.