Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32118

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 12/19/2017

RE: None Adult

Graham R of London, United Kingdom asks...

If a defending player dives in his own box, should a penalty be awarded to the attacking team?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Graham
No. That is not possible as it is not allowed for under the Laws of the Game. If a player is cautioned for simulation the restart is an indirect free kick from where the offence took place not matter who commits it.
Simulation by defending players is quite rare although it does happen from time to time



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Graham,
No it should not. Simulation is not a direct free kick offence. Assuming the referee stops play to deal with it, it would lead to an indirect free kick after the player is cautioned.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Graham,
Penalty kicks are only awarded for fouls that would result in a direct free kick anywhere else. If you watch the ref next time play is stopped to caution a player for simulation, you'll see he indicates an indirect free kick (arm raised straight up when the kick is taken). Indirect free kicks remain indirect no matter where on the field they are. So, assuming the simulation is the reason play is stopped, it should be restarted with an indirect free kick.

However, sometimes simulation occurs by a player initiation contact - eg the diving player drags the leg over another player to take a dive. For instances like that, given there is contact some referees may consider that to be a direct free kick offence (eg that the 'dragging' leg may constitute kicking an opponent).



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32118
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.