Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32119

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 12/19/2017

RE: Competive Adult

s_liva of Guildford, UK asks...

When a striker kicks the ball and his leg after the ball kick by mistake or accidentally touches or hits the defender then is a foul against the striker/offender called?

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

It depends whether the referee considers that the actions of the player meet the careless, reckless or using excessive force (CRUEF) criteria for a foul. According to the Laws, if the referee thinks the player was at fault, a foul should be awarded. So a fair amount of interpretation and judgement is involved. If the referee thinks the attacker could reasonably have been expected to have known the defender was going to get his leg in the way, or if the defender's leg was already there before the striker started to swing and the attacker went ahead regardless, in a way that the referee judges has shown a lack of attention or consideration - or that the player acted without precaution, it would be a free kick with no further disciplinary sanction required.

If the referee opines that the player acted with disregard to the danger to, or consequences for, an opponent it would be a foul and a caution. Finally, if the player exceeds the necessary use of force and/or endangers the safety of an opponent it would be a foul and a sending-off.

On the other hand, the referee could decide that the forward's actions did not even meet the minimum threshold of being careless, in which case no offence would have been committed.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

It is not a blanket foul to get a ball then contact the opponent. Soccer is a physical game there is allowable legal contact and a coming together of opposing players in legitimate challenges. What is NOT permitted are excessive or reckless acts of aggression with no thought to the possible consequences of getting too the ball where the the safety of the opponent is compromised in the opinion of the referee in charge.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
Many times referee hear the phrase *But I got the ball ref*.
Playing the ball is not a free pass at being careless or reckless in challenging for the ball.
Yes many times there will be what is described as coming together of the players after the ball is played away which is not a foul yet that is a long way from a player who knowingly and recklessly follows through into an opponent in the challenge.
In recent times there has been an increase of the challenge that plays the ball yet the player aggressively continues onwards into the opponent. That is a foul, a caution for being reckless and if it excessive force is used the player is sent off.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32119
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.