Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32128

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 12/25/2017

RE: Adult

Alex Bomphray of Edinburgh, Scotland asks...

If a player lifts up his shirt to reveal a message and the front of the shirt is covering his face but the shirt is not taken off, should the player be booked?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Alex ,
it might depend on the venue, the message & who is refereeing.
AT the elite level they really crack down on this although I am wondering why it is such a concern? The advertising or political statements might be worthy of further punishment by the ROC although a heartfelt shout out to a deceased relative or friend or a birthday of a family member is hardly grounds for discipline! While referees record the message incident in the match report unless it was considered as blatantly racist or offinabus I doubt the referee concerns themselves with on field punishment. That said it is well known a card WILL follow removing the shirt or covering the head with the shirt, the players must accept the consequences administered by the referee as well as any further sanctions by the ROC for whatever message therein !
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Alex,
Yes, the player should be booked - but for covering the face with the shirt alone, rather than for the message. The fact that the player has revealed a message should be reported to the competition authorities who will take the appropriate action.

The relevant parts of the Laws are as follows:

''A player must be cautioned for:
- covering the head or face with a mask or other similar item
- removing the shirt or covering the head with the shirt''

''Players must not reveal undergarments that show political, religious, personal slogans, statements or images, or advertising other than the manufacturer's logo. For any offence the player and/or the team will be sanctioned by the competition organiser, national football association or by FIFA.''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Alex
Lifting the shirt to cover the face has the same sanction as removing the shirt. It is a caution for unsporting behaviour.
As regards lifting a shirt to reveal a the message on the shirt that should be reported to the competition authorities. A message of goodwill to someone who is ill or to a family will probably be ignored compared to a commercial, political statement.
You might recall Nicklas Bendtner of Denmark being banned for one match and fined 80,000 (100k) for revealing a certain brand by lifting his shirt in a Euro game v Portugal . Bendtner was not cautioned during the game as he did not remove his shirt or pull it up over his head.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32128
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.