Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32138

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 1/3/2018

RE: Competitive

Dan Thurmond of Reynoldsburg, Ohio USA asks...

if ball is in play and a goal keeper in his own goal area violently kicks a teammate what should the referee do

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Dan,
The laws now state that physical offences against teammates are punished by a direct free kick, like offences against an opponent. Thus, unlike a couple of years ago, the restart would be a penalty kick to the opposing team. After, of course, sending off the keeper.

Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Dan
The Law has been changed in respect of this offence in 2016. In the past it was a red card for violent conduct (which it still is) and as the offence was against a teammate it was an indirect free kick restart.
Under the amended Laws as outlined by Referee Wright it is now an offence punished by a DIRECT free kick or if the offence happens inside the penalty area the restart is a penalty kick. The goalkeeper is obviously sent off for violent conduct.
Thankfully it is a rare offence and I can only recall one incident in the Pro game which involved two Newcastle United players getting sent off for fighting. The restart then was an IDFK. If it happened today it would be a DFK to the opponents from where the offence took place or a PK if it happened inside the penalty area.
In all instances a player has to assume the duties of the goalkeeper by putting on the GK jersey. If the team has a substitution left with a sub goalkeeper on the bench an outfield player can be substituted for the sub goalkeeper.
IFAB was of the view that an IDFK for violent conduct against a teammate or a match official sent out the wrong message for this serious offence.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

In high school play, the correct call would be to blow the whistle to stop play; give the stop the clock signal and stop the clock; disqualify the goalkeeper for exhibiting violent conduct by showing the red card; report the disqualification to the coaches, scorer, and other officials from the reporting area; allow a substitution for the goalkeeper but require that a field player leave as the goalkeeper's team has to play one short due to the disqualification; restart the game with an indirect kick from the top of the goal area nearest the misconduct; and give the signal to start the clock and start the clock as soon as the ball is kicked.

In my 59 years of high school officiating, I have never seen this occur, but it obviously can, but hopefully not in a game that you and I are working.

I hope that you have a great 2018 year.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Dan,
Under the IFAB and FIFA the LOTG changed to permit a DFK thus a PK restart for VC against a team mate. The keeper is sent off replaced with an ON field player or an on field player is substituted for a replacement keeper and they play down a player. Hopefully the injured teammate is also not sent off by retaliating then they go down two players.

I grasp they wanted to send a strong message but it was in my opinion a foolish decision.

The ONLY thing required here is the send off of the player committing the act of violence and fining or banning that individual severely to the point of a lifetime suspension. THAT is who they must punish not award the opposing team gifts they did not earn!

I am all for attacking soccer and scoring goals. I am in favour of the offside changes making it easier to discount involvement and place greater weight on defender actions. I dislike the soft PKS where an opponent with NO scoring opportunity, facing away from the goal gets a nudge or a tap or the ball bounces up or is directed at the arm of a defender and our opponent is gifted a PK. The blanket decision to make any DFK foul in the PA a PK is simply wrong as it gifts scoring chances as of yet unearned. IF the tackle is a RECKLESS DFK foul inside the PA no matter what direction or opportunity ABSOLUTELY a PK. You should not get the benefit of a soft foul no pk for overt aggressive actions.

There has to be some thought into these rash of handling fouls translating into PKs as well as soft PKs where the opponent was in no position to score simply a bit of mistimed contact because they change the outcome of matches and weigh heavily on the fairness aspect of a supposedly even match.

Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32138
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.