Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 3214

Law 16 - Goal Kick

Dave Kumlin of Acton, MA USA asks...

Can a goal kick be taken quickly before all of the opposing players have left the area?

Answer provided by Referee Stacy Kalstrom

Yes!!!!!.NO one may play it until it has exited the area.



Read other questions answered by Referee Stacy Kalstrom

View Referee Stacy Kalstrom profile

Answer provided by Referee Gartenhaus

Dave,.I am afraid that I must disagree with Referee Kalstrom on this one. In the 2001 edition of Advice to the Referee... under law 16, the following is stated:.16.4 OPPONENTS MUST REMAIN OUTSIDE THE PENALTY AREA.An opponent who infringes on the requirement to remain outside the penalty area until the ball is in.play should be warned and, upon a repetition, cautioned for persistent infringement. In any event, the.goal kick is retaken..While the "no harm, no foul" philosophy (Common Sense) is generally a good one to follow, this particular area is specifically spelled out by our governing body..Thanks for writing and keep enjoying the game.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gartenhaus

View Referee Gartenhaus profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

It's also clearly stated in LOTG that all opponents are to remain outside the penalty area until the kick is taken and that the restart for any infringement is a retake. I understand that the players illegaly inside the PA in the above scenario are probably trying to get out and not infringe but I would agree with Referee Gartenhaus. This is different than taking a quick free kick when it's advantageous to the kicking team where it is spelled out by the governing bodies that the 10 yard rule doesn't apply when the kicking team decided to play it quickly. That said, if this was a youth rec game and the opponents were at the top of the PA I think most of us would not make them take the kick over.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 3214
Read other Q & A regarding Law 16 - Goal Kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.