Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32141

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 1/5/2018

RE: Youth to adult, comp and rec.

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

This question is a follow up to question 32139

Panelists thought the AR should have been closer to the centre line and not away from play, watching the injured player behind the goal line.

However, the AR is supposed to keep in line with the the second-last defender, when the ball is up-field. Could he possibly have been counting the off-field defender as D1 and the goal keeper as D2? That would be the practice, if the second-last defender had stepped/slid over the end line during active play. No?

In a temporary injury instance, where the ref has allowed a player to step off (and not come back on until waved back on) I imagine the AR should put that player out of his calculations for second-last defender. Correct?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Barry
In active play with momentum then the player off the FOP us calculated into the iffside equation. In the case of an injury the AR must take it that the injured player off the field of play with permission need not be factored into the calculation. So in the question the assumption was made that the AR, with play at the other end of the field, would be at the half way line probably with the second last defender not hanging back with an injured player and goalkeeper.
In the unlikely situation where the injured player suddenly returns without permission the AR has to be alert to that with the referee likely to play advantage as the returning player then plays everyone onside. If play was stopped for an 'offside' with no advantage played then the attacking team would certainly get either the DFK for interfering or an IDFK if there was none. That would go someway to appease the attacking team if they were stopped in the attack for offside.
An AR needs to focus on play rather than on an injured player off the FOP.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


HI Barry,
you are spot on.
The injured player is OFF the field with permission, thus he is NO longer part of the offside equation as he must enter from the touchlines with permission from the referee during play or at a stoppage. This is different than a brief step out due to momentum!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32141
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.