Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32175

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 1/18/2018

RE: Adult

John robison of Sunderlland, Uk asks...

A player is in the opinion of the referee fouled in the opposition' s penalty box. He also thinks the attacker has overreacted and dived.

Can both a penalty be awarded and the attacking player be booked

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi John
Referees are used to seeing some players exaggerating on fouls usually to ensure that the foul is awarded. If it is a foul exaggeration is not simulation. The referee could though caution a player for simulation on an injury and trying to get a player cautioned. That though can be difficult to determine as once there is contact and a foul a referee can find it difficult to determine whether the injury is real or not. He should make the decision based on the foul not on the reaction if the player.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI John,
technically yes, rarely though.
Although there is a subtle difference in selling a foul as opposed to creating the ground work for an imaginary one.
I have on a very few occasions carded a player for trying to get the other opponent carded as they writhe about waving the hand as if I should be showing a card. I generally warn players that I will make those decisions but IF they persistently whine or snivel I could lose patience & have shown a card to those fixated on doing so, either as dissent or USB! It is more to do with body language, eyes, facial expressions & verbal sarcasm as opposed to over looking compassion or considering the pain thresholds as weak or strong. .
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi John,
Under the law in force up until 2016 I would have said no. Based on the wording used up to that point, simulation was defined as only pretending to have been fouled or feigning injury. A player can't pretend to be fouled if they actually were fouled. Then, in 2016, the definition was changed slightly to include the two little letters 'e.g.' and now reads as follows:

''attempts to deceive the referee e.g. by feigning injury or pretending to have been fouled (simulation)''

So theoretically I suppose, you could argue that simulation is no longer confined to only those two possibilities and a player could be guilty of simulation even when they were actually fouled. I'm not sure that the intent of the law change was meant to be read that way though and I would say it would be highly unusual, not to say almost unprecedented, to both award a free kick for a foul and then caution the player on the receiving end of the foul. Although I am given to understand that this has occurred on one or two occasions, I must say that I personally have never witnessed this in a game that I have watched either in person or on TV.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32175
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.