Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32177

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 1/18/2018

RE: Intermediate Under 14

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

This question is a follow up to question 32173

Really! It would seem to me that if the ball bounced with enough force to reach the edge of the penalty area and then the wind blew it back without touching the floor [I assume ground] from the edge of the penalty area, I would strongly consider abandoning the game.

No one should be forced to play soccer during a hurricane.LOL

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Phil ,
Hmm I tend to agree!
Yet we have played in some rather gusty situations and the backspin on a ball on a windy day seems to gather speed at times!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Phil,
I had considered mentioning that and had the penalty occurred in the early part of the game I'd probably agree. However in the scenario under discussion, the game was already into a penalty shootout so in normal circumstances that would mean that the game had been ongoing for something over two hours. I would suggest that it would be slightly unusual for a referee to have allowed a match to proceed that far, only to then turn around and abandon the game at more or less the very last moment, during the penalty shootout phase.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

I think it was a ref from Wyoming who posted on a soccer forum that if they waited for the wind to go down, they'd never play any games.

Still, wind strong enough to blow a ball 18 yards would be quite extreme. Were it not the end of the game (kicks from the mark) it might be best to come back another day.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Phil
Once we get to KFTPM referees are going to do all they can to finish the game out. If the game was played in high winds I expect that KFTPM will proceed unless it becomes so difficult that say the ball cannot be placed. We have seen goal kicks being blown back into the goalmouth after leaving the penalty area. Making an exception for a PK in similar conditions would be difficult IMO. A switched on GK can easily deal with it
I simply looked at the situation as the ball being helped back into the goal from a rebound.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32177
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.