Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32195

Law 11 - Offside 1/25/2018

RE: Youth to adult, comp and rec.

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

Offside question. As proof of my interest in getting it right, I even DREAM of reffing, LOL!

This morning, I woke from a dream where a player in an offside position in the penalty area slips and falls on his face.

While the PIOP is picking himself up, a team-mate shoots at the gaping net. It's a guaranteed goal, as no defenders have a chance to stop it. Inadvertently, it hits the PIOP in the backside and bounces back to an onside attacker, who sets up for another shot on net.

Time for a flag?

'Interfering with play by playing or touching a ball passed or touched by a team-mate' is the first criteria for an offside offence (after being IOP) - but isn't this ball-to-backside? The ball touched him and blocking a clear goal was surely no advantage for his team.

I can see an inadvertent offside deflection goal being disallowed, therefore I suspect this one would/should also be called back.

' playing, or having contact with, a ball passed by or having contacted a team-mate' would be more clear. (I wonder if other languages have as many problems with the Laws?)

Thanks all, for continued efforts here.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Barry
Hope they never end up as a nightmare. lol
Anyway in your scenario the moment the ball hits the player in an offside position offside must be called and an IDFK awarded to the defending team.
It makes no difference that the touch is inadvertent, accidental or whatever off the PIOP as it is still offside. It also makes no difference that the defending team benefited from the PIOP stopping the goal. Indeed at an extreme the PIOP could be knocked out and it would make no difference. It is still offside.
There is a legal maxim which states that a general law is better drafted for the average circumstance as this will be more common. So while Law 11 was not intended for such outlier situations nonetheless the conditions for offside has been met by the PIOP touching the ball.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

There was a training video several years ago* where a player was injured and down in the penalty area, in an offside position. The defender had to sidestep or step over the defender to get to the ball. Offside.

It doesn't take a deliberate action to get involved in for offside, like trying to play the ball. Just getting in the way of the ball is enough to trigger the offense.

* - Might have been footage from one of the WWC held in the US.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Barry,
offside!

involvement is not a deliberate or accidental question, it is a yes or no question!

Whether we wish to consider it marginal or trifling is not a concept that the LOTG agree with as it is in effect a black or white issue. Not as a racist unfair distinction but if you can TELL it is then it is!

It is like a ball that is in or out over a boundary line you can be unsure but then it remains in even if it was out.

Offside unless we are sure it IS then it is not!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32195
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 32200

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.