Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32216

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 2/5/2018

RE: Select Competative Adult

Jack of Lilburn, Georgia United States asks...

Last Saturday at my granddaughters, u14, Athena game, the opposing goalie was positioned at the corner of the goal area. The ball was knocked to her and rebounded off her foot to go off her to just outside the goal area, the goalie crosses the line takes the ball back into the goal area, steps back and across back into goal area and picks up the ball immediately. The linesman saw what happened and did nothing,

I coached for 15 years until 1991.In my day you could pass the ball back and the goalie could pick-up in goal area.

Answer provided by Referee Gary Voshol

It depends on how the ball got propelled to the keeper in the first place. If it came from an opponent, then she's done nothing wrong.

Kicking the ball around for a while, either in the penalty area or outside of it, does nothing to change the fact that the ball wasn't kicked to her by a teammate.

Now if it did come from a teammate, her kicking the ball around for a while doesn't change that either!

I wasn't reffing back in 'your day', but I understand that some games became boring kicking events between a back and the keeper to use up the time. That's why the Laws were changed in the mid-90's.

Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Voshol

View Referee Gary Voshol profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Jack
It all depends on how the ball got to the goalkeeper. If it was a deliberate kick by a team mate then the goalkeeper was not entitled at any time to touch the ball with her hands even if it bounced off her followed by a dribble, .
If however the ball was played by an opponent or by a team mate in a way that allowed the hands to be used such as a header, knee, unintentional kick that went astray back towards goal then the goalkeeper could use her hands even after a miscontrol and a dribble.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Jack,
You don't say who 'knocked' the ball to the keeper, nor in what manner. If the ball was last touched by an opponent or propelled by a team mate with a body part other than the foot or if it was kicked by a team mate but not deliberately to the keeper, then there is no offence if the keeper picks the ball up.

It is only if the ball was deliberately kicked to the goalie by a team mate that the prohibition on using the hands applies.

If you stopped coaching in 1991 then you just missed the change to the law in this regard which came into effect in 1992.

Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32216
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.