Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32229

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 2/11/2018

RE: Competitive Adult

Simon from of Gladstone, queensland Australia asks...

I downloaded the current LOTG from the FIFA website, which is produced by IFAB. On pp.28/9 it introduces the concept of using a yellow card and sin bin, and provides guidance on how each of the 2 systems are to operate. In Australia we are about to start using the sin bin for one caution offence of dissent " not the others (our season is only just starting now). This guidance (from IFAB) specifically states if a player is cautioned and sin binned for dissent, and after returning to the field, he was issued another yellow card for another offence (not dissent), he can continuing playing. This indicates a player can now still play after 2 cautions if one of them included a sin bin.

I want to ask the members from other countries, how has this been applied and how do they rate its effectiveness.

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Simon,
I'm sorry but I personally do not have any information about the implementation of sin bins. Possibly some of my other colleagues might have some info.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Simon,

What you've stated seems to be in direct contravention of IFAB's guidelines:-

http://www.theifab.com/laws/modifications-to-the-laws/chapters/guidelines-for-temporary-dismissals-sin-bins

'A player who receives a second temporary dismissal in the same match will serve the temporary dismissal and then takes no further part in the match. The player may be replaced by a substitute at the end of the second temporary dismissal period if the player's team has not used its maximum number of substitutes'

Oddly, it looks like the sent off player can actually be substituted - but only after the 2nd temporary dismissal period. Perhaps it's that 2nd temporary dismissal period that's causing confusion.

Football Queensland confirms that a 2nd caution results in a sending off
http://footballqueensland.com.au/2017/12/14/sin-bin-set-for-2018-introduction/
But doesn't say anything about being able to substitute that player after the 2nd temporary dismissal.

I would suggest you contact your branch coach to discuss the matter further in order to clarify - and if the coach has already provided training on this matter then by asking them it provides crucial feedback that there is still confusion, and they may provide further clarification to the broader branch. Otherwise if you haven't yet had your annual seminar then I expect it will be covered then.




Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Simon
Associations cannot do anything that is contrary to IFABs Laws of the Game. This reads okay to me.
There are two systems here as outlined by IFAB A and B. Both have specific conditions as set out in the LotG. We also have to get the principle behind this in that the temporary suspension is in itself the sanction of playing short for a timed period.
What it reads to me is that your association has defined dissent as the only offence that can be sanctioned with a temporary dismissal / 'sin bin'. All other cautions are regular cautions / yellow cards. That is System B
So in your example a player gets a caution / yellow for dissent which is the only 'sin bin' card listed then he is sent to the 'sin bin' area. He comes back and commits a cautionable foul then he continues playing. If he gets another caution for dissent he is sin binned again and the team plays short for another 10 minutes. He takes no further part in the game and he can be substituted after 10 minutes if the team has substitution available which means the team only plays short for the period of the 'sin bins'. If he gets a caution for anything other than dissent he is sent off for two regular cautions and cannot be substituted.
** A player who receives a second temporary dismissal in the same match will serve the temporary dismissal and then takes no further part in the match. The player may be replaced by a substitute at the end of the second temporary dismissal period if the player’s team has not used its maximum number of substitutes **
An easy way to look at this is to consider the 'sin bin' card offence as a BLUE card which is used in small sided games. A Blue and a Yellow card the player keeps playing. Two Blues and he takes no further part but can be substituted after the dismissal period if subs are available to the team. Two yellows for anything other than the pre defined cautionable offence (the 'sin bin' offence) and it is a red card.
As to its effectiveness it is early days. I like the idea of immediate sanction and it will be interesting to see what effect it has on the game when it is evaluated. Most other sports that have it seem to work okay. Personally I would prefer System A as say dissent is probably only of more concern to the referee whereas a caution for a foul /USB, delaying the restart effects play and players. So time will tell.






Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32229
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.