Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32244

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 2/19/2018

RE: Pro Professional

Ali Asger of Pune, MAHARASHTRA India asks...

So my question is in case of a PK, how long do we give a striker after the whistle has gone? So I have blown my whistle, and 10 seconds later the striker still hasn't moved and is simply eyeing the ball thinking about his move.. What is the course of action here?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Ali
When the signal is given it is expected that all the conditions for the kick are in place so there should be no lengthy delay. The law is mute on how long can be taken yet it would be the same as any other free kick restart. It should be taken within a few seconds or so.
The options open to the referee are to allow some seconds or if it is excessive, in the opinion of the referee, to caution the kicker for delaying the restart of play. The restart of a penalty kick does not change.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32244
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - The Penalty kick

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 32245

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.