Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32250

Law 11 - Offside 2/21/2018

RE: Rec Adult

Russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

This question is a follow up to question 32240

So the arms and hands are not considered as part of the defending players body in regard to offside.

Have never heard that before.

Have never had a branch coach explain that, and have never heard this in any broadcast of a match where the commentators mention this (ok, they rarely know the fine details anyway).

So if the second defending team player is standing a foot inside his half with their arm outstretched pointing to their keeper located middle of the goal box, and an attacking player is beyond the torso, head and legs of the defender, but level with their outstretched arm "they are offside.

Have never ever heard or read of anyone mentioning that before - that the defenders arm and hand are not to be considered in determining if an attacker is offside.

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

No surprise that commentators don't know it - they're never the best source of the laws!
While many referee assumed this to be the interpretation, it's only recently that it became enshrined in law. So it probably should have come up when the overall changes were discussed.
Basically, offside is only considered against a legally playable part of the body. Don't believe us? It's the first point in Law 11:

A player is in an offside position if:
 any part of the head, body or feet is in the opponents' half (excluding the
halfway line) and
 any part of the head, body or feet is nearer to the opponents' goal line than
both the ball and the second-last opponent
The hands and arms of all players, including the goalkeepers, are not
considered.

P93 of the online version.
In answer to your question - yes, the attacker is in an offside position. If you can't legally choose to play the ball with your arms it doesn't make sense to consider the arms when it comes to offside position.

I'm glad it's the case too - it would make it much, much harder to judge offside, especially when the player slightly behind has his arms all over the attacker!



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Russell
The first paragraph of Law 11 could not be any clearer and it is quoted by Referee Wright. The relevant part is **The hands and arms of all players, including the goalkeepers, are not considered.**
It is why the imaginary line on TV is most times put on the leg of a player rather than an outstretched arm.
In your example the outstretched arm does not put the PIOP in an onside position as the line is taken off the defenders torso / head or leg whichever is closer to the goal line NOT the arm. BTW the same applies to the goalkeeper so if he laying on the ground as the second last opponent the arms are not considered.
In the past it was Decision 1 in Law 11 which were additions that IFAB made without rewording the law. That Decision 1 was subsequently added into the actual wording of Law11.
This is what Decision stated in the older law books. Quote
** Decision 1
In the definition of offside position, 'nearer to his opponents goal line' means that any part of his head, body or feet is nearer to his opponents goal line than both the ball and the second last opponent. The arms are not included in this definition.**
That has been around for a very long time




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Russell,
If you want a good practical illustration of this principle, you need look no further than the recent VAR decision in the Huddersfield vs Man Utd FA Cup game.

As you may know, the original picture shown to TV viewers was incorrect and had a wobbly line, drawn in the wrong place but in the correct version (which was the one used by the VAR) the 'offside line' is drawn touching the defender's knee - and not his hand which was closer to the goal line.

https://goo.gl/images/fYvNTr



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32250
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 32252

See Question: 32255

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.