Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32262

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 2/26/2018

RE: Youth to adult, comp and rec.

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

This question is a follow up to question 32259

Interesting situation there.

It is assumed that the substitute player has entered the field of play, yet there is a way that he could have prevented the ball totally going out, without entering the field of play.

Since the ball has to totally cross ALL of the end line, the substitute could have been totally outside the field of play - and only touched the part of the ball that was outside the plane of the end line.

A fine line, to be sure, but what do we do then?

I agree that substitutes and others should not be permitted to be so close anyway. Keeping them back would help avoid such situations.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Barry
Prevention as we say is better than cure. Do not let substitutes warm up behind the goal if at all possible and if it is necessary cone off an area well back from the goal line and in the corner. Anyway if the ball was not out of play the substitute had to interfere with play. The amended Law also makes provision in other parts for interference from off the field of play which is punished by a DFK on the field of play. If the substitute though did not enter then Law 18 or doubtful and trifling may come into the mix.
I once recall being an AR in a game and I was on the technical side of the FOP. Second half started with some technical staff not in position and coming down the sideline. An assistant coach stopped the ball on the line that was certainly destined to leave the field of play. The ball was not fully out however. Now there was a shout from the opponents bench about it. My immediate reaction was to award the throw in and I believe that the coach, who was highly respected, stopped the ball in a well meaning way rather than for unsporting reasons. There was no great debate about it and play continued with a throw in.
Now under the new law the team gets a DFK on the line which is a significant advantage compared previously to a dropped ball which might have ended up with the ball being given back or kicked out for a throw in. That is not to say that the free kick might be kicked out anyway or given back under the spirit of fair play under the amended Law.
Sometimes the *best* decision for the game is not always the technical answer. Even the new Laws suggest that decisions will be based on the opinion of the referee who has the discretion to take appropriate action within the framework of the Laws of the Game. Referees according to IFAB are also expected to use common sense and to apply the 'spirit of the game' when applying the Laws. Common sense tells me that this particular situation does not merit or warrant a penalty kick. Other clearly unsporting deliberate actions will merit strong sanction.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Barry,
although I did hint at the possibility of invoking law 18 here I have to admit if the situation did occur and the referee granted a PK as the opposing player taking the PK I would likely pass it calmly to the keeper or kick it out of play as I would not be interested in scoring such a malignant goal.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32262
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.