Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32273

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 3/3/2018

Chuck Love of syracuse, new york usa asks...

This question is a follow up to question 32264

Me again. Man I got a bone between my teeth lol.
What do you all think of this interpretation:

Given 1: A penalty kick (PK) is a 'clear goal scoring opportunity'(CGSO).

Given 2: During the taking of the PK it is illegal for a GK leave his/her line before the ball is played, aka encroachment.

Given 3: The penalty for illegally denying a CGSO is a straight red card (SRC) to the offending player and ejection from the game.

Thus if a GK saves of a PK via encroachment, then that's an illegal denial of a a CGSO, and the result should be a DRC to the GK and ejection.

I know it seems a bit out there, but I really can't find fault in my logic or application of the requisite laws, but I certainly could be wrong. Just a fun little thought puzzle. I'd love to hear anyone's thoughts. Ciao.

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Chuck,

I thought of a couple of possible ways to approach your thought puzzle but I think there's one very simple one:

The good thing is that the law is quite clear on this - DOGSO only applies to offences punishable by a free kick. Keeper encroachment is not punishable by a free kick.
A retake occurs - but that's retaking the kick that's punishing the previous foul. Offences punishable by a free kick can only occur when the ball is in play; encroachment, by its nature, can only occur when the ball is out of play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Chuck
Interesting point and one that has been made in respect of the previous OGSO debate. The answer was the kick restored the opportunity and that is good for 80% + of penalties which are successfully converted. Unfortunately in the 20% the reason can be a poor missed kick and there is no guarantee that the OGSO would be scored either. I see plenty of goalkeepers who chose not to commit the foul and the attacker misses the chance.
In the Celta Vigo penalty there was a clear question as to whether the Real Madrid goalkeeper should have been sent off for denying an obvious goal scoring opportunity. The referee went with a caution which was somewhat protested by the Celta players.
Now let us say that the referee went with encroachment the goalkeeper would have to be dismissed for a second caution on what may seem to many in the game as something that is doubtful and rarely called. That is the one of the challenges facing referees in these situations. I have looked at many penalties and I would safely say that most keepers encroach to some degree, some more blatantly than others. When a goal is scored encroachment is irrelevant yet goalkkeper get into a habit of being on the move at the moment of the kick. . Referees try to cut the goalkeepers some slack by only calling the most blatant of encroachment and therein is the problem. How long is piece of string.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32273
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - The Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.