Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32291

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 3/9/2018



What will be the decision of the referee if a defending player gives a strong and aerial back pass to his goal keeper. The goal keeper could not control it whilst it was in the air and the ball was entering the goal. The keeper saved the ball by the use of the hand?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Ibrahim
If the referee determines that the kick to the goalkeeper was a deliberate kick by a team mate then the goalkeeper may not uses his hand/s to touch / play the ball.
To do so is an offence punished by an indirect free kick from where the ball was touched by the hand. As it happens inside the penalty area the goalkeeper cannot be sanctioned with any card for a handling offence.
So the decision is an IDFK only. A DOGSO red card or a caution is not possible under the Laws.
If the GK did not prevent the goal then advantage is played and the goal awarded.
By the way the reason for these no card decisions on GKs is that the law makers did not want to stop GKs doing what they have to do which is to use hands to stop the ball. They wanted to stop the GKs using hands on a deliberate kick to him by a team mate. There is no GK in the world that is not going to use his hands to stop a goal no matter who deliberately plays the ball. So the sanction is an IDFK ONLY with no card. Outside the oenalty area the GK is treated like any outfield player with a DFK and a card can be issued if the referee so decides based on the conditions such as breaking up a promising attack, denying a goal scoring opportunity etc.

Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

if the referee is of the opinion the defender deliberately kicked the ball TO his keeper by the LOTG the keeper can not use their hands even if the attempt was accidently destined for the goal. WE do not reward mistakes.
The only recourse is an INDFK from the point of the handling subject to the special circumstances in the goal area and if the handling did not stop the goal the result would be a kick off as the advantage of the goal out weighs the INDFK. There is NO cardable misconduct here, an INDFK producing a scoring chance from nothing is plenty!

Granted IF the kick was a slice or errant ball blown askew in the wind and thus not strictly dedicated as a deliberate kick pass to the keeper we MIGHT see it as a non infringement and overlook the INDFK offence for illegal use of hands if we held the opinion it was not a deliberately kicked ball directed towards the keeper .

Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32291
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.