Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32294

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 3/11/2018

RE: Under 16

Richard Bowering of london, United Kingdom asks...

A penalty is awarded but the penalty spot is worn down (approximately 4 inches deep ), muddy and wet. Can the ball be placed behind the spot for the penalty kick to be taken ?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Richard,
Technically NO
if there is a fault it should have been addressed at the start of the match and filled in. If you ask COULD it happen as a matter of convenience anything is possible . Best to FIX the issue to avoid problems
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Richard
If the ball is placed in such a way that part of the ball is touching part of the penalty mark then we have a satisfactory placement. If it is not possible then we have a problem. Behind the mark is not acceptable.
My advice is to ensue that the mark is good order before kick off so that it does not arise.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Richard,
Moving the ball in any direction can have a fairly significant effect on the kick. For instance, a ball that would have gone just in the corner may miss if it's behind the mark. Or if it's curving, it may go in instead!
Or it may go further into the corner making it harder for the keeper to reach.
If the penalty spot itself is unplayable this should be considered when determining whether to play the match.
Otherwise, the players are stuck with the spot as it is.
Bear in mind that the kicker can pass it to a teammate - the ball simply needs to move in a forwards direction and all players must remain outside the PA until kicked. But I've seen that done effectively.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32294
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - The Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.