Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32313

Law 5 - The Referee 3/16/2018

RE: Pro Adult

Har Rymam of Athens, Attica Greece asks...

This question is a follow up to question 32310

Hello

First of all thank you for the time to answer my question.
Please don't misunderstand me, the events were shameful, and a disgrace for Greek football.

I would like to reiterate, the question I originally asked.
Please do not reply with what was on the game report, I would like an answer based on your expertise, so please bear with me.

Is the referee allowed to change his opinion in the locker room and allow a goal, which on the pitch he called offside?

It is a very clear question, I am not asking for interpretations, or research on your part, just to answer the question
Apologies for insisting.
Thank you in advance for your replies.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Har,
sorry I thought it was clear NO!

Quote from last answer
The referee can not alter decisions after seeing video nor can he alter a decision after abandoning the match, his decision must occur on the FOP before a restart
end quote
Once he abandons the match he can not undo anything.
What WE DO NOT KNOW is was anything decided on the pitch BEFORE he abandoned but after he visibly demonstrated the offside INDFK? Perhaps he said something on the radio or video recorder that will exonerate that possibility but no problem for insisting on a YES or NO answer I agree with you once the match is abandoned NO changes possible! The thing I was stressing is since there was no restart there was no FINALIZED decision that we are AWARE of before the abandonment except as you indicated the arm was raised as a signal which we all assume was for offside INDFK. .
We enjoyed your input and good on you for keeping us on task!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
In one answer I stated ** It is certainly not allowed under the Law to change his mind after a game has been abandoned having left the FOP and certainly not based on video evidence.**
Anyway let me quote Law 5 from the current law book
** The referee may not change a decision on realising that it is incorrect or on the advice of another match official if play has restarted or the referee has signalled the end of the first or second half (including extra time) and left the field of play or terminated the match.**
So we know play has not restarted and we know the referee terminated the game.
The only comment which I posed in other answers, which seems to be contradicted by media reports, was that the goal was awarded, the referee can be then seen to award an IDFK for offside after review and then we have no idea what happened after that?
As play has not restarted and the period of time between the IDFK signal and termination could the referee have changed his mind again? There is no possibility of changing his offside decision by video review after the game was terminated which is being report in the media.
That is why the official investigation and report is vital




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32313
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.