Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32341

Law 13 - Free Kicks 3/31/2018

RE: Adult

Andrew McLagan of Scarborough, Western Australia Australia asks...

agreed to ref a pre-season fun game for some mates.

Their opposing team continually took their free kicks and set kicks by rolling the ball and booting it. I pulled them up for it at least a dozen times. They started to get upset with me calling a retake of any kick they roll-started especially at goal kicks for some reason.

Just wondering if this is still a no-no. Their keeper almost had a mouth at me the 5th or 6th time. Is this yellow card? Unsportsman like behaviour still on the books?
Just asking for clarification on current rules for such offenses. Thanks

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Andrew
All kicked restarts require the ball to be stationary and not moving. That is part of the Laws and has been for a very long time. Some talk that a change MIGHT happen with goal kicks being allowed on a moving ball yet that is a long way off yet. As it stands the ball must be at rest.
As to dissenting a referees decision that is a caution for unsporting behaviour. I would certainly be having strong words with a player on the first occasion and then the card comes out for a repeat.
Teams also must recognise that even if it is friendly game it still has to be played according to the Laws.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Andrew,
Sounds like a frustrating game! I find it really irritating when players start getting mouthy or aggressive over meaningless preseason matches.

For free kicks and restarts the ball must be still. Sometimes the referee may permit it being taken if the ball is rolling just slightly and it's a short restart, but really the ball must be still.

Arguing with the referee is still a cautionable offence - dissent. So a yellow card. If it happens when the ball is in play the referee can also award a free kick (Because he's stopping play to issue a card).

An 'unofficial' referee still has the power to caution or send off players - the card itself doesn't actually need to be shown, it's just to communicate the caution to everybody else. If I was refereeing a match and I didn't have my cards on me I'd simply tell the player he was cautioned and probably even mimic the card showing action.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32341
Read other Q & A regarding Law 13 - Free Kicks

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.