Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32345

Law 15 - The Throw In 4/1/2018

RE: Adult

Pete of Birmingham, United Kingdom asks...

This question is a follow up to question 28262

If ball boys are not being used for retrieval of the ball, are they allowed to provide towels for players taking throw ins?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Pete
The referee must make a decision on it before kick off. If towels are being provided then the towels must be provided to both teams.
I recall it becoming an issue at one time at Stoke and the opponents began to take an inordinate length of time on throw ins while in the lead which began to cause problems for the game. I believe the delays ended up with the towels process being abandoned by Stoke. There was a suggestion of toweling being attached to the inside of jerseys yet that is questionable under the Laws and Law 4
It seems to have returned now to Stoke which may be fine until it gets abused by delaying the restart.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Pete,
This is one of those times when we consider the good of the game. If the laws are mute on something, we think about the spirit of the laws and the experience of the players. If, say, it's a slightly wet field than being able to quickly dry off the ball may well be beneficial for all concerned. Otherwise players are likely to try to wipe it with their shirt anyway.

As Ref McHugh said though, they need to be there for both teams if ball boys are providing them. Ball boys are there to be neutral, after all.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Pete,
This became a slightly controversial process a few years ago when, as ref McHugh mentions, Stoke were providing towels to their players to dry the ball on wet days. I'm not sure if there was an 'official' ruling on this but as I recall, the general opinion was that there is nothing specific that would preclude this so it should be allowable but if towels were provided, they should be available to both teams and should not be used to excessively delay the restart of play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32345
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - The Throw In

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.