Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32350

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 4/3/2018

RE: Adult

Glyn of Carlisle , Cumbria England asks...

When a penalty is to be taken can a player/s stand behind the goal off the pitch or even behind the goal line within the goal right behind the goal keeper?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Glyn
No that is no possible. All players excluding the goalkeeper must be positioned behind the penalty mark outside the penalty area before the kick can be taken
In addition players must not leave the field of play without the referees permission and if permission is given then the player must ask permission to return. So there is no benefit for a player being off the field of play with permission anyway as the referee will not allow re-entry so as to interfere immediately with play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Glyn, no way.
In KFTPM the only two individuals off to the side and back are the opposing keeper waiting and the AR watching.
During play all except the PK kicker are 10 yards minimum away from the ball & outside of the PA at least 12 yards from the goal line . If a player was off say to injury the referee would either get him on before or make him wait until after so as not to interfere with the PK kick.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Glyn,
What you describe is not allowed. According to the wording of Law 14 - The Penalty Kick, when a penalty is taken,

''The players other than the kicker and goalkeeper must be:

at least 9.15 m (10 yds) from the penalty mark
behind the penalty mark
inside the field of play
outside the penalty area''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32350
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - The Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.