Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32356

Law 11 - Offside 4/9/2018

RE: Select Under 13

Stuart Lisk of Carnation, WA United States asks...

My question is related to offside.

An offensive player had the ball. Another offensive player is in the offside position. The player with the ball passed it to their left and either even or behind themselves and caused the player in the offside position to come back to the ball and receive it.

is this an offside infraction? As the single ref, no ARs, i called the offside and the coach yelled that it cannot be an offside call.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Stuart
Thanks for the question. As described you were totally correct. Direction of the pass is irrelevant in offside as the attacking player was in an offside position when the ball was played and the PIOP came back from an offside position to interfere with play.
Generally if the ball is played back or sideways it can be to a player positioned who is level or behind the ball which is not an offside position. The most stark one of these can be a player coming back from an offside position in the opponents half to play the ball in his own half. The IDFK is taken in the player's own half so it cannot be much more obvious than that.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Stuart,
as described if a PIOP returns to what looks onside matters not IF the RESTRICTION by POSITION is STILL in effect & once INVOLVED he is guilty of an offside offence. Coaches yelling is common it is what they do! lol It rarely makes sense or is correct! As my colleague Ref McHugh adroitly points out the direction of the pass plays no part ONLY the POSITION of the player in regards to the 2nd last opponent & the opposition goal line when a team mate last touches the ball. For the pass NOT to affect the offside as a last touch, a NEW ball touch by an onside teammate or deliberate play that was not a save by the opposition would have to occur.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Stuart,
All it takes for an offside offence to occur is for the player who was in an offside position when the ball was last touched by a team mate, to subsequently become involved in active play, for instance by receiving (touching) the ball. It does not matter which direction the ball or the player travels between the touch by the team mate and the involvement in active play.

Based on your description, you made the correct decision and as ref Dawson says, coaches will frequently yell about decisions that go against their team, regardless of whether they are correct or not.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32356
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 32361

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.