Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32369

Law 11 - Offside 4/14/2018

RE: Rec Adult

Russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

This question is a follow up to question 32361

I think removing the offside rule would be counter productive to the intension of doing so - in the professional game, and, even in the higher levels of there grass roots games.

Being able to keep a player in an advance position in the game, would see the defending team keeping players deeper to counter any possible (quick) attack.

While there would be more space between each set of defenders which would allow for a more open (midfield) game, there would be no tactical forward movement by defenders, and so the game would become more of a stalemate situation.

The ice hockey offside ruling is interesting, however, as the rink is short (in comparison to a Football field) - it works. Not sure about on a larger footy field.

Overall, I think the offside rule works well.
It provides tactic and allows a team to advance up the field, which intern, allows for a team to 'counter attack.

What needs a tweak is the help to official to avoid the City v Liverpool UCl kay match incident.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Russell
For me watching the game to see play stopped for an IDFK awarded for a player whose is a pace beyond the last defender is frustrating. It was never the intention of the offside law to do this yet it is what we have because a player cannot be slightly offside
We also have this fixation by TV coverage of drawing lines to show marginal offside positions which in many ways is unhelpful yet it is technically correct.
In our national game of Gaelic football there is no offside and it works well without it. Players have to mark opponents who decide to stay close to goal so it does create space except where teams decide to have its players track back into its own half while defending.
Personally I think the game in its current playing style could manage and develop without offside. I see no real reason for offside to be retained . In fact for me all it does it takes away goal scoring opportunities with a soft IDFK . Spectators go to games to see goals and chances being created. Why have a rule that limits that and take away goals like the Sane which one was ruled out incorrectly when it should be allowed to stand. Even if Blue play it forward was the player off his side?
Some fear that without offside that teams will camp big players inside the penalty area and hump the ball in to those players. Personally I cannot see that happening . Field hockey did away with offside and there was no negative playing issues as a result. I think soccer would be the same.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Russell,
I just try to understand what it is rather than worry what it is not!
cheers !



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32369
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.