Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32371

Law 11 - Offside 4/14/2018

RE: Select Under 18

Keith T of Las Vegas, NV USA asks...

On a windy day the GK made a high save with a PIOP. The ball went off the cross bar but due to the wind and spin, the GK made what I deemed a 2d save. The ball then fell to the PIOP and I flagged offside. Those 2 "saves" dont somehow reset the offside position do they? The GK can still be making a 2d save even though he was the last person to touch the ball on the first save?
Thanks.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


HI Keith.
Clear offside gaining an advantage, the deliberate saves were a continuous effort or a series of deflections & rebounds none of which resets offside! .IF the keeper had say grabbed the ball tried to punt it then lost possession it a different story ! In your scenario the keeper never gained controlled possession off a deliberate act.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Keith,
While I suppose it could be possible for a keeper to make 2 separate saves and both be considered as deliberate saves as defined in the offside law, I'm finding it a little difficult to envisage it based on your description. The law in this regard says that:

''A 'save' is when a player stops, or attempts to stop, a ball which is going into or very close to the goal with any part of the body except the hands/arms (unless the goalkeeper within the penalty area).''

For me, this means that a ball has been struck towards the goal by an opponent (with or without a deflection) and is heading into or close to the goal. If the ball has come back off the bar, it's a tad difficult to see how that definition would apply.

It's another YHTBT moment though and if you as referee thought that the second touch by the keeper did meet the definition of a save, you would be entitled to give the offside.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Keith
A double save is what I believe you are describing. The Laws only mention save yet I see no problem with a goalkeeper having to play the ball twice in a save. It does not read like the goalkeeper exerted control over the ball at any time so for me offside was the correct call.
I can envisage a situation where a goalkeeper saves the ball on to a post, the PIOP challenges for the ball and the GK has to make a second save to prevent the PIOP getting to the ball yet touches the ball but fails then that is offside.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32371
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.