Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32394

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 4/22/2018

RE: Under 18

Gareth cope of York , Yorkshire England asks...

When a penalty is awarded in normal play where can the opposition players stand .
Clearly it has to be outside the penalty box and all players on both teams seem to stand at the back of the box close to the D.

Is there a rule to stop them standing at the sides of the box ?

Or even on the goal line as long as its outside the box

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Garett
This is is covered in the Laws.
All players must be 10 yards from the ball and outside the penalty area and arc. In addition the only player that can be positioned ahead of the ball is the goalkeeper. All other players must be behind the ball and that includes the side of the penalty area should a player stand there.
Most if not all chose not to as it is 21 yards from the ball and a much less favourable position than 10 yards from behind.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Gareth,
Law 14 - The Penalty Kick, contains the following provisions regarding the positioning of the players when a penalty kick is taken:

''The players other than the kicker and goalkeeper must be:

at least 9.15 m (10 yds) from the penalty mark
behind the penalty mark
inside the field of play
outside the penalty area''

So players could stand at the side of the penalty area but only if they are behind the penalty mark. They cannot be on the end line.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Gareth,
Yes there is ! I assume we are talking a PK not just a DFK? or INDFK?

the LOTG for Law 14 The Penalty Kick states the procedures to be in place BEFORE referee signals the PK to go ahead.
The players can stand along the PA lines perpendicular to the goal line but they must be a minimum of 12+ yards away from the goal line as the PK spot is 12 yds. As the ball is located at the 12 yd. spot, the D arc is the ten yard radius establishing the ten yards required from the PK spot. Players can not cut through or be inside the D arc at the taking of the PK until AFTER the ball is kicked.

Now for an attacking INDFK taken within a PA given it can occur as CLOSE to 6 yards from the center of the goal line there are some different LOTG applied.
Here if the distance to the goal line from the restart point is between 6 and 10 yards the defensive wall can actually place itself ALONG the goal line in-between the posts and under the crossbar. In all other aspects around the restart they STILL must honour the ten yard minimum distance in ALL other directions.

In cases where there are OUTGOING free kicks in the defenders favour. Be they INDFKs or DFKs. The opposition must be OUTSIDE the PA boundaries as well as ten yards away from any restart point. The opposition can not cut through the PA until AFTER the ball is completely outside the PA & so too the defenders must pass or kick the ball completely outside the PA to be in play before they can touch it a second time.

Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32394
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - The Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.