Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32405

Law 14 - The Penalty kick 4/28/2018

RE: Adult

Scott McDowell of Portland, OR United States asks...

In KFTPM, should the kicker be cautioned if they touch the ball a second time or kick the ball backwards? Not so in a normal penalty kick, but I'm trying to parse the wording in law 10 where it says:
'The kick is completed when the ball stops moving, goes out of play or the referee stops play for any offence; the kicker may not play the ball a second time'

and then...

'If the kicker is penalised for an offence committed after the referee has signalled for the kick to be taken, that kick is recorded as missed and the kicker is cautioned'

It seems the answer would be yes for the caution, but seems harsh in KFTPM if it rebounds from the crossbar and they, say, trap it at their feet?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Scott
Another wording issue for IFAB that does not properly outline what is required.
The caution here is for an act of unsporting behaviour such as the illegal feinting of stopping at the ball at the moment of the kick with a goal scored.
It is not intended for penalty kicks that have been missed and say where the kicker in frustration kicks the rebound. Perhaps if the player booted the ball away with the sole intention of delaying the next kick a caution might be considered but not compulsory.
In regular play the player is not cautioned either for a double touch and an IDFK is the sanction.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


Hi Scott,
given the PK kicker has squandered the opportunity to have a CHANCE to score I agree the caution concept here could be harsh. When you have to reach for an excuse generally cautions are not required.
Cheers




Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Scott,
A player committing the actions you mention should not be cautioned. The wording may be slightly awkward but just because the law says a player may not do something, does not make it a cautionable offence.

For instance, in the case of a penalty kick during normal time, if the kicker touches the ball again before it has touched another player, that is not allowed but it only leads to an indirect free kick, not a caution.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32405
Read other Q & A regarding Law 14 - The Penalty kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.