Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32417

Law 15 - The Throw In 5/1/2018

RE: Travel Under 15

Coach John of West Chester, PA USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 32414

Thanks to all of the replies! I wanted to double check before next practice so I can explain & prepare the team. I tried to clip the video segment to show the whole throw but I'm not great with editing. However, her mechanics, foot placement, and follow through were consistent with the technique in the screen capture. The video also highlights a JA parent of our opponents heckling the Ref.

I will also send to our referee coordinator for feedback.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi John
It is not unusual for referees to deal more strictly with throw in issues when there is heckling or appeals from players and others. Less experienced official can be intimidated by this while older wily referees ignore it as trifling or doubtful.
Have a look at this video
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=HFF7iWDCozg&t=0m15s
It is without doubt an incorrectly taken throw in. It would be called in Underage and openage yet the Pro game has a more relaxed approach due to where and how it happened. Pros tend to only get concerned when it has an immediate impact on goal such as a long throw etc.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI John,
as long as the league has agreed that co operation & monitoring to get effective changes and better understanding is more important than arguing during matches who is right or wrong . It is ok to agree to disagree within the match but there is absolutely no excuses for things done incorrectly to remain that way. Whether we be refs, coaches, parents, players or spectators the idea is to have fun, enjoy the beautiful game & to all learn from the experiences! .
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32417
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - The Throw In

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.