Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32437

Law 15 - The Throw In 5/8/2018

RE: rec level 1 Under 15

david petri of omaha, ne usa asks...

player ready to throw in, but coach yells for another player to take it. Player holding ball lowers it to waist level and tosses it to player running to touch line, but still in field of play.
illegal throwin or not?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi David
Not an illegal throw in. All that has happened is the ball was tossed to a team mate to take the throw in so it could not be viewed as anything other than a transfer of the ball.
I have seen players put the ball behind their head to take a TI and then drop the ball behind for another team mate to take the throw. Always ignored by referees and correctly so.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi David,
The laws allow for a lot of 'understanding of the game'. Referees can use common sense in understanding what's happening. Here, it's clear the player wasn't intending to take a throw-in, so no need to consider it as such. No need to get hung up on the fact that the player tossed it to another.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi David,
Not an offence for me - in fact you see this kind of thing fairly often and it is never penalised. This is another example of where the referee should interpret the law within the 'spirit of the game' and use common sense to arrive at the conclusion that football wants/expects.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32437
Read other Q & A regarding Law 15 - The Throw In

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.