Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32439

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 5/9/2018

RE: Youth to adult, comp and rec.

Barry Stewart of Chilliwack, BC Canada asks...

This question is a follow up to question 32429

A few years ago, a defender on our team was involved in a goal-mouth scramble. Somehow, he fell onto his backside on the goal line, just as the shot came and was lodged between his knees.

In the confusion, he figured he should roll over and release the ball. When he did, the opposition knocked it into the net.

I later asked the ref if our keeper had been close enough to quickly pull the ball from between our defender's knees, or get a hand on it, would that have been fine?

We know a defender is not to trap the ball with the foot, for the keeper to pick up. Our defender wasn't involving his feet.

The ref opined that it would have been legal. I suspect timing is everything. It would have to be an immediate play by the keeper.

If not immediate, I expect a drop ball between both teams would be in order. No?

To clarify: if a drop ball is in the goal box, would it need to be on the 6 yard line, vertical to where the stoppage occurred?

Thanks again!

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Barry
Easy part is the location of the dropped ball. It is on the 6 yard line directly opposite and nearest from where the ball was when play was stopped.
As to the goalkeeper grabbing the ball or putting his hand on it there is no issue about that happening. In fact my experience is that goalkeepers will dive on the ball in such circumstances. It is not a deliberate kick so no possible IDFK. I be,uneven it would not even be considered certainly not in this part of the world.
As you say timing is everything and the trick is to wait long enough to see if the matter resolves itself and at the same time not long enough that a player gets kicked particularly when he is trying to move away from the ball.
At younger age group I would stop the game quickly as the players may not know what to do or how to extract himself from the situation safely.






Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Barry,
In the situation you describe, this would not count as a ball deliberately kicked (i.e. propelled with the foot) to the goalkeeper by a team mate, so the keeper would be free to use the hands to contact the ball.

If the ball was not immediately released and/or not immediately grabbed by the keeper and the referee felt it necessary to stop play then I think the answer would be similar to the reference question 32429 and could be either a dropped ball or an IDFK for playing in a dangerous manner, depending on how the referee saw the incident.

In either case, the restart would be on the goal area line which is parallel to the goal line at the point nearest to where the ball was when play was stopped.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32439
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.