Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32448

Law 18 - Common Sense 5/13/2018

RE: Classic youth

Andrew of Wilmington, Nc Usa asks...

I've got a little dispute with another official. If an obvious goal is scored, are you as a referee required to be the whistle? I believe the laws say no. What's the correct response?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Andrew ,
spot on mate,
if the goal is obvious a whistle is not required just signal kick off and enter the scorer /goal into the book. The law does not say yes or no that you must not . It gives recommendations for when & how a whistle could be used. Most often it says a referee must signal but not that it HAS to be a whistle.
You use it for clarity. An obvious goal is CLEARLY one that is easily clarified WITHOUT the need to whistle. A whistle is a command tool , used properly it is quite useful used incorrectly it becomes an item of frustration.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Andrew
The Law book tells us under advice that and I quote -
** The whistle is needed to:
# start play (1st and 2nd half of normal play and extra time), after a goal
# stop play: for a free kick or penalty kick
# if the match is suspended or abandoned
# at the end of each half
# restart play for: free kicks when the appropriate distance is required
# penalty kicks
# restart play after it has been stopped for a: caution or sending-off , injury or substitution
The whistle is NOT needed to:
# stop play for a clear: goal kick, corner kick, throw-in or GOAL**
So there you have it. The official advice is no whistle for a clear goal.
Now I know some referee who signal for every goal and there is nothing to prevent this as it is not part of the actual Laws. The law by the way only mentions a signal not a whistle. The advice tells us that a whistle which is used too frequently/unnecessarily will have less impact when it is needed. So as I remind referee colleagues that if a referee blow a whistle for every clear goal the signal to disallow a goal for say an offence is also a whistle. There is no need to whistle for the obvious.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Andrew,
As evidenced in the direct quotation from the Laws given by ref McHugh, the correct response is that:

''The whistle is NOT needed to stop play for a clear [...] goal ...''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32448
Read other Q & A regarding Law 18 - Common Sense

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.