Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32463

Law 3 - The Players 5/22/2018

RE: Competitive Under 14

Eugene of San Jose, CA US asks...

Law 3 says that if the goalkeeper exchanges positions with another player while the ball is in play, the referee should allow play to continue. How should handling be called if one of them handles the ball while the change is taking place? Is it at referee's discretion who the goalkeeper is at a given moment?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Eugene,

I think there would be enough evidence to decipher who is who but if not given the identifying jersey is the key marker who ever is wearing it.
Should it really boil down to neither having it on perhaps who is holding it lol . Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Eugene
The Law does not spell it out clearly. I would suggest that the player wearing the funny jersey or in possession of the jersey is the goalkeeper. That is the referees discretion.
I could not really see a situation where during actual play a change is made or hastily half made. It is more likely to happen at half time or at a lengthy stoppage.
In the outlier event where there is a hasty change the player with the jersey is the goalkeeper. If none has a jersey then the player last wearing it is the goalkeeper. Again I cannot see a situation where a goalkeeper does not have a jersey or where a player grabs the ball who is not the goalkeeper.
It is unlikely to test very many referees if any thankfully.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32463
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - The Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.