Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32471

Law 3 - The Players 5/25/2018

RE: Competive Other

terrie d of oakton, va usa asks...

At what age does youth soccer limit substitutions? or is that only in the pros?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Terrie
IFAB the lawmakers now says that the age limits for youth has been removed from the Laws of the Gameľ national FAs, confederations and FIFA have the flexibility to decide the age restrictions for this category.
In the past it was set at Age 16 although I know that Youths up to Under 18 had concessions at local level on substitutions.
In our competitions up to Under 16 has unlimited substitutions along with return substitutions while up to Under 18 it is now 5 substitutes with no return possible. That may change next season although any limits that are put in place will be to prevent abuse of the process through delaying the game and possible wasting time.
the game wishes to encourage participation yet it also wants to ensure that it is done in the spirit of which it is given.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Terrie,
Limits on substitutions is not dependent on age so much as level - and the rules set by the competition organisers. According to the laws, in addition to being permitted in youth, veterans and disability football, unlimited substitutions are also allowed at any age in what is called 'grassroots football', although all variations on the basic substitution law are: ''subject to the agreement of the national football association, confederation or FIFA.''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32471
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - The Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.