Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32489

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/2/2018

RE: Recreational Under 15

Lee Cooper of Wainwright, Alberta Cansda asks...

An outfield player takes a goal kick.
He passes the ball to his goalkeeper who has run to just outside the 18 yard box, parallel with the 6 yard box.
The goalkeeper controls the ball with his feet outside the 18 yard box taps it back inside the 18 yard box and picks up the ball.
Is this permissible or has a foul occurred?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Lee
NOT permissible!
An infringement occurred the moment the keeper used his hands!
Why?
Because he received the ball directly from a team mates deliberate kick!

He is allowed in Law to use any other legal body part to play the ball but the restriction REMAINS no matter how long he dribbles or kicks the ball around until ANY other player has made contact with that ball he is prevented from the use of hands on that ball.

An INDFK from the point of contact of the ball with the hands inside the PA a DFK outside the PA and a special circumstance if inside the goal area subject to law 13 at the outer edge of the 6 yd goal area.

Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Lee
This is an offence punished by an IDFK from where the goalkeeper uses his hands inside the penalty area.
The reason it is an offence is that the ball has been deliberately kicked to the goalkeeper by a team mate which then means the goalkeepers is restricted from using his hands no matter where he receives the ball or what he does.
For those of us around long enough before the misnomer *backpass* rule was introduced this was a ploy at goalkicks where some teams wanted to get the ball into the GKs hands for a punt. That all changed when the deliberate kick to the goalkeeper law was introduced. The direction of the kick makes no difference, nor does the restart such as a free kick, throw in, goalkick etc nor to where the ball is kicked to as long as the ball is deliberately kicked by a team mate to the goalkeeper or to a place where he can legally handle the ball.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Lee,
This is an offence. The law says:

''An indirect free kick is awarded if a goalkeeper, inside their penalty area [...] touches the ball with the hands [...] after it has been deliberately kicked to the goalkeeper by a team-mate''

What you have described is in contravention to this section of the Laws and so is not permissible.

It doesn't matter where the ball was kicked from or to, where the keeper was when they received the ball or what the keeper did with the ball before picking it up inside the penalty area - if was deliberately kicked by a team mate to the keeper and the goalie then picks it up inside the area, an offence has occurred.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32489
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.