Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32494

Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play 6/7/2018

RE: World Cup Professional

Derek of Cary, IL USA asks...

Fox Sports will have a CableCam system at the World Cup, similar to what we see in the NFL.

What would happen if the ball in flight touches the CableCam system?
I assume it would be the same as an overhanging tree; it's part of the field, keep playing.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Derek
It will be covered by a local competition rule.
In the WC in Germany one of the grounds the Commerzbank Arena Frankfurt had a display high overhanging the field of play. In one game between England and Paraguay a punt by the England GK actually hit it.
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=y3KBPQlw8F4
The referee stopped play and restarted with a dropped ball.
I recall in a particular game many years ago there were electricity cables running high above the field of play. There was no local rule yet I told both captains at the coin toss that if the ball struck the wires I would go with a DB. In the second half a punt struck the wires and it bounced down unbelievably favourably for the opponents as the defenders had all pushed out for the punt. It would have been totally unfair to have allowed play to continue in the circumstances.
I can live with the ball hitting a branch of an overhanging tree at the side of the field of play either keeping the ball in play or knocking it out of play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32494
Read other Q & A regarding Law 9 - The Ball in and out of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.