Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32509

Law 11 - Offside 6/15/2018

Petr of Prague, Czech Republic Czech Republic asks...

Hello,

I have one video from match Portugal-Spain. It is free kick before Costa's second goal.

Video (2nd half, in time 10:10):

http://footballfullmatch.com/world-cup/portugal-vs-spain-15-06-2018/

Why did the referee move Costa from his position?

Thank you!

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Petr
I do not believe he moved Costa nor has he any authority to do so. My take on it is that he may have told Costa that he would call offside at the moment of the kick. The player took that advice and moved. The referee can be clearly seen to move away after advising Costa. I would believe that if he was moving him he would have stayed close to him and not allowed the kick to take place. I have given further thought on this topic in question 32510



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Petr,
A referee has no authority to tell a player where to stand at a free kick, so as ref McHugh says, all he was probably doing was alerting Costa that if he stayed where he was, he risked being given offside.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Ben Mueller

I agree with my colleagues. It was an interesting video clip in deed. I have used a similar tactic to warn a player that he or she may be called for offside if they stay there and get involved and play. Usually this is when attacker stand directly in front of the keeper on a free kick.



Read other questions answered by Referee Ben Mueller

View Referee Ben Mueller profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32509
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 32516

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.