Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 32510

Law 11 - Offside 6/15/2018

RE: Intermediate Under 14

Phil of Tarzana, CA United States asks...

In the 6/15/18 World Cup Portugal v. Spain, why did the referee not let Diego Costa remain offside during a free kick (at about 53:41 on the clock)? I understand that if he participated in active play before offside reset, Portugal would get an INFK, but that's Diego's decision, isn't it?

Thanks for all your wisdom!

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Phil
Yes I believe many referees would probably not have got involved here and decide based on what transpires in play. It could be that the referee may have informed Costa that he would call him offside if he stood in that position. Costa took his advice and moved to an onside position.
Please remember that in tournament play teams are briefed by referees before the tournament on a variety of topics. One topic might be this type of offside position so the referee could have been reminding Costa of what was said. Costa certainly reacts to the *advice* which seems to suggest some understanding? Rarely would a referee be proactive unless it is part of tournament advice / instructions.
Another area I noticed has been shenanigans in defensive walls at free kicks. I notice one free kick for pushing in a wall by an attacker in the opening Russian game and it was suggested that referees have been asked to pay particular attention to that. Collina Head of refereeing has in the past said that he wanted such behaviour dealt with. Another part of the refereeing advice is that ARs should not flag tight offsides yet let VAR make the call if a goal results.
So far the refereeing has been good and VAR has been working well.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Phil,
A referee has no authority to tell a player where to stand at a free kick, so as ref McHugh says, all he was probably doing was alerting Costa that if he stayed where he was, he risked being given offside.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 32510
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.